NZ JUNIOR & YOUTH HANDBALL

MEN AND WOMEN

(scroll down for NZ Women Junior/youth info)

NZ JUNIOR/YOUTH MEN INFORMATION


2019

NZ U19 TEAM REPRESENTING OCEANIA AT THE IHF INTERCONTINENTAL TROPHY TOURNAMENT, KOSOVO, 10-15 APRIL 2019

NZ Handball Federation is delighted to announce the players who have been selected to represent New Zealand and Oceania at the IHF Intercontinental Trophy tournament, in April in Kosovo. We congratulate our team and officials and wish them safe travels and all the best for the competition.

Players:

  • Miguel Aizpuru, Wellington

  • Nathan Balmer, Christchurch

  • Max Brookes, Wellington

  • Alex Brown, Christchurch

  • Edmund Chrisp, Wellington

  • Riley Flanagan, Christchurch

  • Lucas Graham-O’Connor, Wellington

  • Angus Hamilton, Christchurch

  • Angus Hazelton, Wellington

  • Stefanos Hills, Wellington

  • Paul Ireland, Wellington

  • Issac Jarvis, Wellington

  • William O’Connor, Wellington

  • William Smith, Wellington

 Officials:

  • Coach and Head of Delegation: Tim Rayner, Wellington

  • Assistant Coach: Jack Gallagher, Wellington

  • Manager: Tim Banks, Wellington


2018

The NZ Men's U18 and U20 teams competed at the 2018 IHF Trophy competitions in New Caledonia, June 2018.

The u20 team placed 4th at this tournament.  The u18 team won their tournament and will now represent Oceania in March/April 2019 at the IHF Intercontinental Trophy tournament (location tbc).

2018 NZ MEN'S JUNIOR (u20) TEAM

  • Alex Bickers, Wellington

  • Adam Bradley, Auckland

  • Locky Brown, Wellington

  • Jaxson Crouch, Wellington

  • Brendan Courtney, Wellington

  • Michael Fenton, Wellington

  • Kopae Filo, Wellington

  • Oceon Grady, Wellington

  • Patrick John Garner, Dunedin

  • Riley Grice, Wellington

  • Rhys Mountain, Wellington

  • Daniel Moss, Wellington

  • Cassius Papera-Lewin, Wellington

  • Jared Peterson, Wellington

2018 NZ MEN'S YOUTH (u18) TEAM

  • Miguel Aizpuru, Wellington

  • Nathan Balmer, Christchurch

  • Max Brookes, Wellington

  • Alex Brown, Christchurch

  • Riley Flanagan, Christchurch

  • Lucas Graham-O'Connor, Wellington

  • Angus Hamilton, Christchurch

  • Angus Hazelton, Wellington

  • Paul Ireland, Wellington

  • Zac Jarvis, Wellington

  • Will O'Connor, Wellington

  • Danyah Lee Skelton-ChongNee, Wellington

  • William Smith, Wellington

  • Wayo Whyte, Christchurch

  • Jack Shields, Christchurch (Non-Travelling Reserve)

OFFICIALS

  • Head of Delegation: Frederic Han

  • Coach Junior (u20) Team: Luke Ireland

  • Coach Youth (u18) Team: Tim Rayner

  • Assistant Coach for both teams: Jack Gallagher

  • Manager: Tim Banks

  • Media/Photographer: Jun Tunlayco

NZU18 Men's Team - Oceania Champions 2018

NZU18 Men's Team - Oceania Champions 2018

 

NZ JUNIOR/YOUTH WOMEN INFORMATION

2019

THE NZ WOMen's U19 and U17 teams TO COMPETE at the 2019 IHF Trophy competition in New Caledonia, AUGUST 2019

2019 NZ WOMEN'S JUNIOR (u19) TEAM

  • Ella Amos, Wellington

  • Grace Apawai-Bishop, Otago

  • Cassandra Dawson, Otago

  • Arna Finnerty, Otago

  • Sophie Gaudin, Otago

  • Alice Graham, Canterbury

  • Kristina Hames, Wellington

  • Lucy Sherlock, Sydney

  • Evelyn Snell, Otago

  • Sophie Strathern, Otago

  • Madison Sutherland, Otago

  • Sophia Tutuila, Wellington

  • Tahndae Wyatt, Wellington

  • Storm Wykes, Otago

2019 NZ WOMEN'S YOUTH (u17) TEAM

  • Breanna Akavi, Wellington

  • Kiara-Leigh Davidson-Korewha, Wellington

  • Metiria Doyle, Wellington

  • Tawhirikura Doyle, Wellington

  • Tesara-Rose Faleafaga, Wellington

  • Faith Hewitson, Wellington

  • Eleminoti Paasi, Wellington

  • Mercy-Lea Tekii-Lilo, Wellington

  • Paris Tuimaseve-Fox, Wellington

  • Clare Tutuila, Wellington

  • Valini Vaka, Wellington

  • Waimarie Weston, Wellington

  • Annalise Wilson, Otago

  • Aneko Winitana, Wellington

OFFICIALS

  • Head of Delegation: Eoin Murray

  • Head Coach Junior (u19) Team: Jaclyn Parker

  • Assistant Coach Junior (u19) Team: Eoin Murray

  • Head Coach Youth (u17) Team: Langi Winitana

  • Assistant Coach Youth (u17) Team: Maddie Stephen

  • Managers: Erin Roxburgh-Makea and Kate Denys

2014/2015

2014 OCEANIA IHF TROPHY, NEW ZEALAND AND 2015 IHF INTERCONTINENTAL TROPHY TOURNAMENT, BULGARIA

The last Oceania IHF Trophy competition for women was held in 2014, as the 2016 tournament was cancelled by IHF.  The New Zealand team won this tournament in 2014, then went on to compete in the IHF Trophy Intercontinental Tournament in Gabrovo, Bulgaria, October 2015.

2014/15 NZ Junior Women's Squad:

  • Isabella Anastasiou (Captain)

  • Elizabeth Boyle

  • Celia Clark

  • Monique Dalley

  • Samantha Gard

  • Julia Gluyas

  • Catherine Graham

  • Kelsey Hanrahan

  • Madeleine Hazelton

  • Grace Herrick-Jones

  • Bridget Ireland

  • Abbey L’Estrange

  • Alexandra Mair

  • Rowan Moloughney

  • Madeleine Stephen

  • Francesca Wootton

Officials:

  • Ben Birkenhake (Coach)

  • Daniel Triebsch (Coach)

  • Jess Barwick (Coach)

  • Jun Burdon (Coach)

  • Lynda Hagen (Manager)

  • Jaclyn Parker (Physio)

 

NZU20 Women's Team, IHF Trophy Intercontinental Tournament, Gabrovo, Bulgaria October 2015

NZU20 Women's Team, IHF Trophy Intercontinental Tournament, Gabrovo, Bulgaria October 2015

NZ U20 WOMEN - Oceania Champions 2014

NZ U20 WOMEN - Oceania Champions 2014